Show Classes, Rules and Awards

SHOW CLASSES

Awards are mentioned beside the relevant class.  Awards are given on merit, and may not be awarded if no plant in a class meets show standards. However, more than one ribbon of the same color may be awarded.

The Novice Award is given for the highest number of points earned by an exhibitor who has never won a blue ribbon in a previous APS show.

DIVISION I - POLYANTHUS
Section A - Polyanthus
Section B - Jack-in-the-Green
Section C - Poly/Acaulis
Section D - Hose-in-Hose (Wesley Bottom Award)
Section E - Cowichan (John Kerridge Award)
Section F - Any other poly, including pin-eyed Gold- and Silver-Laced Polyanthus

DIVISION II - ACAULIS (vulgaris) (Etha Tate Award for Best Acaulis)
Section A - Hybrids
Section B - Doubles
Section C - Jack-in-the-Green
Section D - Any other

DIVISION III - JULIAE HYBRIDS (Ivanel Agee Award)
Section A - Stalked form
Section B - Cushion form
Section C - Stalked/Cushion
Section D - Any other

DIVISION IV - AURICULAS
Section A - Garden/Border Auricula (Herb Dickson Award for Best Picotee Auricula)
Section B - Double Auricula (Ellen Page Haydon Award)

DIVISION V - EXHIBITION PLANTS
Minimum three open pips, thrums only

Section A - Show Auricula
(Frank Michaud Award for Best Named Show Auricula)
Class 1 - White Edge
Class 2 - Gray Edge
Class 3 - Green Edge
Class 4 - Self (Mary Zach Award)
Class 5 - Fancies and Stripes

Section B - Alpine Auricula (John Shuman Award)
Class 1 - Light Center
Class 2 - Gold Center

Section C - Gold-Laced Polyanthus (thrum-eyed only) (Captain Comley Hawkes Award)

Section D - Silver-Laced Polyanthus (thrum-eyed only)

DIVISION VI - SPECIES
Minimum two open pips
(Rae Berry Award for Best Species)
(John Kerridge Award for Most Species in Bloom)

Section A - Auriculastrum
Class 1 - Marginata
Class 2 - Auricula
Class 3 - Pubescens hybrids
Class 4 - Any other

Section B - Aleuritia (Farinosae)

Section C - Primula (Vernales)
Class 1 - Elatior
Class 2 - Veris
Class 3 - Vulgaris
Class 4 - Any other

Section D - Denticulata

Section E - Proliferae (Candelabra)
Class 1 - Japonica
Class 2 - Any other

Section F - Crystallophlomis
Class 1 - Chionantha
Class 2 - Any other

Section G - Petiolaris

Section H - Oreophlomis
Class 1 - Rosea
Class 2 - Any other

Section I - Cortusoides
Class 1 - Sieboldii
Class 2 - Any other

Section J - Sikkimensis
Section K - Any other

DIVISION VII - SEEDLINGS A plant grown by the exhibitor from Seed, showing its maiden spring bloom, at least two open pips, not more than three crowns. Maximum of four entries/section/exhibitor.

Section A - Polyanthus (Ivanel Agee Award for Best Gold-Laced Seedling)
Section B - Acaulis
Section C - Juliae Hybrid
Section D - Garden Auricula
Section E - Alpine Auricula (John Haddock/CF Hill Award for Best Alpine Auricula Seedling)
Section F - Show Auricula (Bamford Award for Best Seedling Edged Show Auricula)
Section G - Double Auricula
Section H - Any other

DIVISION VIII - GREENHOUSE
Section A - Malacoides
Section B - Obconica
Section C - Sinensis
Section D - X Kewensis
Section E - Any other

DIVISION IX - ODDITIES AND RARITIES
Plants which are rare by virtue of limited supply or infrequent occurrence such as Jack-a-napes on Horseback or Gallygaskins or other novelties.

DIVISION X - HYBRIDIZING
Must be grown by seed produced by the exhibitor. Limit of three entries per exhibitor. (Peter Klein Hybridizing Award)

DIVISION XI - DECORATIVE
Arrangement in which Primula must predominate. Accessories and other flowers and foliage permitted.

DIVISION XII - OTHER GENERA IN PRIMULACEAE
Section A - Androcace
Section B - Cortusa
Section C - Cyclamen, in flower
Section D - Cyclamen, not in flower
Section E - Dodecatheon
Section F - Soldanella
Section G - Any other

DIVISION XIII - GROWERS EXHIBIT
Display of six Primula plants in one container
Class 1 - Six same species
Class 2 - Six related species or hybrida
Class 3 - Six unrelated

DIVISION XIV - FOLIAGE PRIMULA
Buds may be showing, but no open pips allowed.


RULES FOR EXHIBITORS

General:
1. All classes are open to any exhibitor.
2. More than one first, second, or third place ribbon may be awarded in each class as per APS Show Rules.
3. Trophy certificates will be given to all award winners.
4. If any class does not have an exhibit considered worthy of a ribbon, none will be awarded.
5. All plants must have been the property of the exhibitor for at least six months.
6. All decisions of the judges are final.

Staging:
1. During benching, the hall will close for judging.
2. No one is allowed in the exhibit hall while judging is taking place, except for assigned judges, assistant judges and clerks.
3. An exhibitor may enter any number of plants in all classes.
4. All plants exhibited must be clearly marked with the name of the plant on cards supplied.
5. Each entry must have an entry form, available at the hall, filled in appropriately.
6. Each exhibitor will bring plants in his or her own clean containers, with plants groomed to show standard.
7. Assistance in staging plants will be available at time of benching.
8. Plants incorrectly staged will not be penalized, but may be moved by the Show Steward to the appropriate class on discovery of the mistake.

Show Management:
1. All exhibits are to be handled only by the exhibitor or the Show Steward and assistants. Exhibitors must not handle any other exhibitor's plants. Ask for assistance of the Show Steward.
2. All exhibits will be under the control of the Show Steward and assistants, and shall not be removed until the end of the show without the Show Steward's consent.
3. When the show has closed, all exhibitors are expected to remove their plants promptly at the end of the show.

Novices:
1. A novice is an exhibitor who has not won a blue ribbon in any previous APS show.
2. Any novice must mark their entry form with an "N" in the top right corner of entry form to be eligible for novice prizes.


APS NATIONAL SHOW TROPHIES


Ivanel Agee for Best Hybrid Juliae

Wesley Bottom for Best Hose-in-Hose

Rae Berry for Best Species

Captain Hawkes for Best Exhibition Gold-Laced Polyanthus

Bamford for Best Edged Show Auricula

John Haddock-CF Hill for Best Alpine Auricula Seedling

Frank Michaud for Best Named Show Auricula

Herb Dickson for Best Picotee Auricula

Etha Tate for Best Acaulis

Mary Zach for Best Show Self Auricula

John Shuman for Best Show Alpine Auricula

Ellen Page Hayden for Best Double Auricula

John Kerridge for Most Species in Bloom

John Kerridge Memorial for Best Cowichan

Novice Award for Highest Points

Dorothy S. Dickson Bronze Medal for Outstanding Service to the APS

Show Chairman's Award

 


GENERAL JUDGING OF PRIMULAS

(Instructions specifically for judges, adopted 1985 by the APS Board)

 

  • Read the Schedule carefully
  • Have a copy of Point Score.  Scoring used only when plants are in close competition.
  • POINT SCORE: 85-100 = blue ribbon; 80-85 = red; 70-80 = white
  • Look for substance, texture, floriferousness, a well-balanced plant, pleasing to the eye.  Foliage should be healthy, free from disease, pests, and not over-fertilized.
  • Maximum three plants of the same color to a class, unless schedule states otherwise.
  • Pots with exposed tags to be corrected before judging.
  • Look for clean clay or plastic pots.  Take off five (5) points for a dirty pot.
  • Plants that are known to be easy to grow still deserve your best judging and may still win a trophy.
  • Judging one's own plants should be avoided whenever possible.
  • If a plant needs to be turned or moved, ask a clerk to do this.  Do not touch any part of the plant yourself.
  • There is to be no re-judging after a set of judges have judged the show.
  • If a major fault is discovered before judging is complete, a plant may be re-judged by a majority of judges.
  • Once a plant is placed on the trophy table it must remain there.  A majority panel of judges pick the trophy winners.
  • Bamford Trophy: Only edged show auriculas are eligible.
  • Stakes are allowed on show auriculas only.  Stakes should be small, neat and inconspicuous.  No cotton.  Stake to be below the umbel.
  • Exhibition plants to show one umbel; others may be tied down out of sight, with the exception of Gold Lace.
  • Exhibition plants to be judged on majority of pips, not just one pip.
  • Many species are appearing in our shows, some of which are unknown to the judges.  Carefully judge the entire plant.
  • A plant must have been in its owner's possession for at least six (6) months prior to the show.
  • When several plants are in close competition and the scores tie, some additional characteristics to be observed are: rose crown, most unusual color, greatest depth of color, most beautiful or unusual eye, fragrance, floriferousness, strength of stem, condition of umbel, most perfect foliage.
  • Remember that a primula show is not a standard show.  All plants are judged on their own merit.
  • fasciated stem: Deduct ten (10) points.

 

 

Please support our sponsors:

Please update your Flash Player to view content.